Joel's Top 10 Albums of 2013:
1. The Indelicates - Diseases of England
2. Foxygen - We are the Ambassadors etc.
3. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City
4. The Flaming Lips - The Terror
5. The Polyphonic Spree - Yes, It's True
6. David Bowie - The Next Day
7. Arctic Monkeys - AM
8. Arcade Fire - Reflektor
9. Low - The Invisible Way
10. Quasi - Mole City
12) Sigur Ros - 'Kveikur'
11) Primal Scream - 'More Light' (underrated album of the year)
10) Laura Marling - 'Once I Was An Eagle'
9) The National - 'Trouble Will Find Me'
8) The Flaming Lips - 'The Terror'
7) James Blake - 'Overgrown'
6) Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds - 'Push The Sky Away'
5) Bill Callahan - 'Dream River'
4) Arctic Monkeys - 'AM'
3) Arcade Fire - 'Reflektor'
2) My Bloody Valentine - 'm b v'
1) Vampire Weekend - 'Modern Vampires of the City'
1.Placebo - Loud Like Love
2.Queens of the Stone Age - Like Clockwork
3.Arctic Monkeys - AM
4.Foals - Holy Fire
5.Stereophonics - Graffiti on a train
6.David Bowie - The Next Day.
7.The National - Trouble will find me
8.White Lies - Big TV
9.Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Push the sky away
10.Jacco Gardner - Cabinet of Curiosities
11.Arcade Fire - Reflektor
12.Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the city
7 Comments (since 9 Dec 2013)
joeldurhamjr
Joel's Top 10 Albums of 2013: 1. The Indelicates - Diseases of England 2. Foxygen - We are the Ambassadors etc. 3. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City 4. The Flaming Lips - The Terror 5. The Polyphonic Spree - Yes, It's True 6. David Bowie - The Next Day 7. Arctic Monkeys - AM 8. Arcade Fire - Reflektor 9. Low - The Invisible Way 10. Quasi - Mole City
joeldurhamjr
Oh, and, special mention to the Peachtree Battle EP by Butch Walker. Spectacular work.
Bukowski
@joeldurhamjr Great chart.
Bukowski
12) Sigur Ros - 'Kveikur' 11) Primal Scream - 'More Light' (underrated album of the year) 10) Laura Marling - 'Once I Was An Eagle' 9) The National - 'Trouble Will Find Me' 8) The Flaming Lips - 'The Terror' 7) James Blake - 'Overgrown' 6) Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds - 'Push The Sky Away' 5) Bill Callahan - 'Dream River' 4) Arctic Monkeys - 'AM' 3) Arcade Fire - 'Reflektor' 2) My Bloody Valentine - 'm b v' 1) Vampire Weekend - 'Modern Vampires of the City'
joeldurhamjr
@Bukowski Very nice! Also, thanks for reminding me I forgot to pick up the Nick Cave album. :)
dutchbeeblebrox
1.Placebo - Loud Like Love 2.Queens of the Stone Age - Like Clockwork 3.Arctic Monkeys - AM 4.Foals - Holy Fire 5.Stereophonics - Graffiti on a train 6.David Bowie - The Next Day. 7.The National - Trouble will find me 8.White Lies - Big TV 9.Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Push the sky away 10.Jacco Gardner - Cabinet of Curiosities 11.Arcade Fire - Reflektor 12.Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the city
joeldurhamjr
@dutchbeeblebrox Thanks, Mr. Beeblebrox! Great list - I'll have to give some of the ones I'm unfamiliar with a listen.